2017 Wool Show & Competition Results

Congratulations to the winners of competitions at the
Great Lakes Fiber Show!

 

FLEECE COMPETITION

CHAMPION FLEECE
Sandy Long Freedom, NY

 

DIVISION I — WHITE DIVISION II — NATURAL COLORED
Fine Fine
1st Alison Unger Media, OH 1st  Alison Unger Medina, OH
2nd Diane Schrader Paris, OH 2nd  Richard Johnson Quincy, OH
3rd  Joe Rindchen N. Lawrence, OH 3rd  Diane Schrader Paris, OH
Medium Medium
1st  Sandra Long Freedom, NY 1st Sandy Long Freedom, NY
2nd  Diane Schrader Paris, OH 2nd Sandy Long Freedom, NY
3rd Joe Rindchen N. Lawrence, OH 3rd Diane Schrader Paris, OH
Coarse Coarse
1st Alison Unger Medina, OH 1st Alison Ungar Medina, OH
2nd 2nd
3rd 3rd
Double Coated Double Coated
1st  No Entries 1st Heather Hettick Creston, OH
2nd 2nd Heather Hettrick Creston, OH
3rd 3rd Heather Hettrick Creston, OH

 

Long Wool Long Wool
1st Sandra Long Freedom, NY 1st Linda Casey Taylorsville, GA
2nd Sandra Long Freedom, NY 2nd Sandra Long Freedom, NY
3rd Linda Casey Taylorsville, GA 3rd Sandra Long Freedom, NY

 

SKEIN COMPETITION


BEST OF SHOW Susan Rindchen

 

CATEGORY A — SINGLES CATEGORY B — PLIED
Class F — Fine Class F — Fine
1st Michele Carson 1st Nora Eason
2nd 2nd Nancy Curtis
3rd  3rd Shawna Vencel
 4th 4th Nancy Curtis
Class M — Medium Class M — Medium
1st Collin Charity 1st Susan Marian Maloney
 2nd 2nd Nora Eason
 3rd 3rd Nancy Curtis
 4th 4th Diane Schrader
Class B — Bulky Class B — Bulky
1st Michele Carson 1st Nora Eason
 2nd 2nd Sara Box
3rd 3rd Michele Carson
4th 4th Nora Eason
CATEGORY C — SPINNER’S CHOICE
1st Nora Eason
2nd Collin Charity
3rd Mandi Harrington
4th Emily Ashton
CATEGORY D — NOVICE
1st Lacie Stephens
1st Hollie Krenz
3rd
4th

 

GARMENT COMPETITION


BEST OF SHOW Collin Charity

 

CATEGORY  CATEGORY 
Class K1 — Sweaters/Vests Class K4 — Socks & Slippers
1st Sue Crow 1st Mo Doerner
2nd Jean MacKenzie 2nd Cathy Chow
3rd  3rd Mo Doerner
 4th 4th
Class K2 — Sahwls Class K5 — Garments for Babies & Children
1st Collin Charity 1st No Entries
 2nd Nancy Curtiss 2nd
 3rd Mardi Gauer 3rd
 4th 4th
Class K3 — Accessories(hats,mitens,scarves,cowls,leffing,etc.) Class K6 — Knitters Choice
1st Amanda Hyde 1st Aura Perez
 2nd Nora Eason 2nd Cyndy Goodwin
3rd Amanda Hyde 3rd Cathy Chow
4th 4th